Study on Creation of Nutrition Cycling System in Urban Area Using Pruning Materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Terumasa  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 准教授 (20291297)
Research Collaborator IIZUMI Koji  富士ビジネス株式会社
IKEDA Masayoshi  日本基礎技術株式会社
IWATSUKI Ryosuke  仙台市役所
OMAMEUDA Moe  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 在学中
KATO Akira  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 助教 (70543437)
KATO Yoko  東洋グリーン株式会社
KURIBAYASHI Yuta  日本ヒューレット・パッカード株式会社
KUTSUZAWA Takeshi  日本基礎技術株式会社
KOSHIDA Jumpei  川崎市役所
KOBAYASHI Tatsuaki  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 教授 (40178322)
TANAKA Hiroaki  東海ミツウロコ株式会社
TSUKUDA Chihiro  中日本高速道路株式会社
NAGAMINE Toshiki  アゴラ造園株式会社
HIRANO Masao  東部産業株式会社
HIRANO Yoshikatsu  東部産業株式会社
MATSUDA Harumi  東部産業株式会社
YAMAMOTO Rie  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科(在学中)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords造園 / 緑地管理 / 都市域 / 物質循環系 / 剪定枝 / 植栽基盤 / 土壌改良 / 法面緑化 / リサイクル / 生態系再生 / 都市緑地 / 物質循環 / 堆肥化 / 生態系 / 堆肥 / 都市域生態系
Research Abstract
We clarified the characteristics of decomposition of pruning material installed soil and the changes in characteristics of soil under installed pruning material. We can use pruning materials sustainability by install them 10 cm depth every 3-4 years. We clarified the surface area of pruning material had been increased through composting. We clarified mixing of wood chip compost had been effective in soil improvement in cultivate land. In addition, we clarified characteristics of decomposition of wood chip used as planting ground and the process of development of ecosystem in slope of embankment with wood chip.