Analysis of flower color and gene resources of Phlox、 especially P.drummondii
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KOKUBUN Hisashi  千葉大学, 環境健康フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (20282452)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフロックス / シバザクラ / 花色 / アントシアニン合成系遺伝子 / 遺伝子資源 / 花色素 / キキョウナデシコ / 園芸学 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
We analyzed flower color and floral anthocyanin of the cultivars of Phlox drummondii and P. subulata, and found that P. drummondii showed wider variety of colors than P. subulata, and the cause was that P. drummondii produced six anthocyanidins while P. subulata did only two. The factor that differentiates cyanidin and malvidin derivatives in P. drummondii cultivars was the expression level of F3'5'H gene, and the cis-elements differed among three alleles. Phylogenetic analysis of chloroplast DNA of P. subulata cultivars revealed the involvement of other species than P. subulata.