Studies on the nutritional analysis and breeding utilization of the leaf of Japanese butterbur
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Yuzuri  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (10333428)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords野菜 / フキ / 栄養成分 / 育種 / ソマクローナル変異選抜 / フェノール成分 / ビタミン
Research Abstract
Major phenolic compounds contained in the leaf of wild Japanese butterbur collected on Sado island were chlorogenic acid, fukinolic acid, 3, 5-dicaffeoylquinic acid, and 3, 4, 5-tricaffeoylquinic acid. The difference between the phenylpropanoid content of the leaf samples collected from 65 locations, chlorogenic acid was 4. 41 times, fukinolic acid was 1. 95 times, 3, 5-dicaffeoylquinic acid was 4. 65 times, and 3, 4, 5-tricaffeoylquinic acid was 4. 72 times. A strong correlation was observed between the elevation of points collected samples and the percentage of male plants. A strong correlation was also observed between the percentage of male plants and the content of 3, 5-dicaffeoylquinic acid