Studies on sick soil and establishment of plant growth improving method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Yoichi  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (40301212)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords忌地現象 / 菌根菌 / アスパラガス / 耐病性 / アレロパシー / フザリウム / 抗酸化機能 / 遊離アミノ酸 / NaCl / 誘導抵抗性 / 機能性成分 / 非病原性フザリウム / 海洋深層水
Research Abstract
Symptoms of asparagus decline had common histological characteristics, which coincide with the symptoms of Fusarium root rot, so that biological factors mainly lead to the decline phenomena. Tolerance to Fusarium crown and root rot occurred by the inoculation of arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi, non-pathogenic Fusarium oxysporum, in addition, synergetic effects appeared by NaCl treatment. Antioxidative ability and free amino acids showed close association with the disease tolerance.