Study on gametogenesis and embryo development in the triproid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Toshihiko  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (40026612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATOU Masaya  静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10432197)
YAHATA Masaki  静岡大学, 農学部, 助教 (60420353)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsニホンスモモ / 三倍体 / 配偶子形成 / 結実不良 / 味なし果 / 糖代謝酵素 / 貴陽 / 倍数性 / 非還元配偶子 / 糖代謝酵素活性 / 輪紋形成 / フローサイトメーター / 倍数体育種 / 糖代謝
Research Abstract
It was confirmed that irregularly chromosome behavior concerned with abnormal growth of embryo sac and zygote in triproid cultivar'Kiyo'. It is suggested that the abnormalities of embryo sac and zygote growth induced by hetroploidy lead to the poor fruit set of'Kiyo'. The low quality fruit'Ajinashika' was lower in sucrose and sorbitol accumulations than the normal fruit, indicating that expression of sugar metabolic genes, not hetroploidy, was concerned.