Clarification of key enzyme for ammonium assimilation under excess condition of ammonium to develop a tolerated cultivar against ammonium stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NADA Kazuyoshi  三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (40293807)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアンモニア耐性 / サラダナ / コマツナ / グルタミン合成酵素 / グルタミン酸脱水素酵素 / アンモニア過剰ストレス
Research Abstract
To get the basic information to give some leafy vegetables, which like nitrate nitrogen, tolerance of ammonium nitrogen, I examined effects of excess ammonium stress on growth and ammonium assimilation in head lettuce which can tolerate it and spinach mustard which is susceptible to it. The results suggest that the key enzyme of ammonium assimilation in both leafy vegetables under excess ammonium stress was glutamine synthetase(GS). But when GS was deactivated by serious ammonium stress, glutamate dehydrogenase(GDH) could mainly assimilate ammonium in the stead of Gs.