Breeding of new cyclamen by crosses between cyclamen showing the petal color peculiar to the garden cultivars and wild Cyclamen species with useful characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMURA Takejiro  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (40253257)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKAI Seiichi  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (80228858)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシクラメン / 野生種 / 遺伝資源 / 種間雑種 / 複二倍体 / 花色 / アントシアニン / 花色素 / RT-PCR / 白色花 / アントシアニジン / 3GT / コルヒチン / 胚珠培養 / 色変わり / 複色花 / UV光
Research Abstract
In the present study, mechanism of the turning of flower color and the coloration of marginal picotee petals in cyclamen cultivars were clarified. Interspecific hybrids between cyclamen cultivars with petals turning their color or with marginal picotee petals, and wild Cyclamen species with useful characteristics were obtained by the ovule culture. The amphidiploids were also obtained by the ovule culture with colchicine treatment. Some plants of the interspecific hybrids had petals turning their color or those with marginal picotee. These results indicate that the breeding of new cyclamen by using cyclamen cultivars with petals turning their color or with marginal picotee petals, and wild Cyclamen species