Flower color and pigments in yellow-flowered Pelargonium section Hoarea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KAKIHARA Fumika  愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80101377)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsPelargonium属 / Hoarea節 / 花色素 / 花色 / 黄色 / カロテノイド / ルテイン / β-カロテン / Pelargonium属植物 / β-カロテノイド / 薄黄色 / 野生種 / ペラルゴニウム属植物
Research Abstract
The yellow-flowered characteristics and identify the yellow pigment in Pelargonium section Hoarea for its pigment composition and content were investigated. The petals of parents had yellow and yellow-orange color, whereas those F1 plants had varied from white, yellow, yellow-orange and orange color. The major carotenoids of all species were lutein(50-90%) together withβ-carotene and the unidentified carotenoods as minor component. The difference in color appeared to be due to the variation in the total carotenoid concentration and small changes in the concentration of the minor carotenoids.