Development of processing technology of eco-bowls from various biomass fibers by applying cross-linking reaction of high molecular weight tannins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Tomoaki  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 教授 (90041673)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオマス / カキタンニン / エコ茶碗 / 植物繊維残渣 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 渋柿 / 脱プラスチック社会 / 高分子タンニン / 茶がら / 食物繊維残渣 / 架橋反応 / 脱石油社会 / 植物纎維残渣 / センニン / 環境調和型農林水産
Research Abstract
In our recent society, various plastic products have been used and disposed by each home, each company, each industry. So, recently it is pointed out that the construction of new society and life which are not dependent on various plastics products derived from petrochemistry has been urgently demanded. And, a lot of industrial plant fibrous wastes have been disposed and exhausted in our living activities day after day. This research project is to produce "New Wood Material" of 100% natural products which are made, without plastic materials of the oil origin, from various biomasses exhausted by harvesting and processing of primary products in agriculture and other natural industry. The prototypes of the eco-bowl are produced by applying our research seed to three plant fibrous wastes and a manufacturing technique is developing to form various tableware and living goods from natural materials using a crosslinking reaction of tannin polymers.