Effect of Ploidy and environmental condition on the morphologic plasticity of root system of grape rootstocks.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MOTOSUGI Hino  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (10182172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TETSUMURA Takuta  宮崎大学, 農学部 (00227498)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUEDA Tamotsu  株式会社丹波ワイン
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsブドウ / 台木 / 倍数性 / ミニリゾトロン / ルートボックス / スプリットルート法 / 挿し木
Research Abstract
On the tetraploid grape rootstocks reduced the vegetative growth of scion cultivars, growth of new roots was smaller and soil depth of new root evolution was shallower than those on the original diploid rootstocks in each conditions of different soils(andosol or yellow sandy soil) and reduced soil water. When different level of nitrogen was applied to each halves of root system, growths of rootstocks were larger than those applied the same level of nitrogen to each halves of root system. Young grapevines covered with 1-mm mesh plastic net was promoted the growth as well as those covered with plastic shelter, thus the growth promotion was thought to be induced by wind protection.