Physiological studies on stem growth and gummosis in bulbous plant, tulips
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Kensuke  大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 教授 (10209942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Junichi  大阪府立大学, 理学系・研究科, 教授 (40109872)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords茎(花茎)生長 / オーキシン / ガム形成 / ジャスモン酸類 / チューリップ / Tulipa gesneriana / 植物ホルモン / ガム物質 / 茎成長 / 細胞壁 / 浸透調節
Research Abstract
Physiological studies on stem growth and gummosis in tulips(cvs. Gudoshnik and Apeldoorn) were carried out, and following results were obtained.(1) Shoot growth of fully cooled tulip bulbs grown continuous dark conditions was investigated in relation to the role of applied auxin, suggesting that auxin is a major factor responsible for growth of all internodes in etiolated tulip stems.(2) Inhibitor of auxin polar transport, 2, 3, 5-triiodobenzoic acid(TIBA), was applied to uncooled tulip bulbs before flower bud formation at beginning of July and after flower bud formation in October and November. Shoot growth and flowering of partially dry-cooled bulbs were substantially stimulated, suggesting that TIBA partially replaces the cold requirement of tulip bulbs. The effect of TIBA is similar to that of gibberellins applied exogenously to the bulbs.(3) Simultaneous application of methyl jasmonate with gibberellin increased gum formation in tulip bulbs. Seasonal changes in gum formation were also demonstrated.