Study on flowering promotion of a cold requirement plant,×by gibberelline metabolome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOSHIOKA Masaji  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (80094340)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsラベンダー / 花卉 / 開花調節 / ジベレリン / メタボローム
Research Abstract
The following characteristics on flowering of Lavandula×interm edia were shown clearly based on the present research. 1. The plant is a typical long-day and green plant vernalization type plant. 2. The early 13-hydroxylation pathway of gibberellin metabolome through biologically active GA_1 exists in the plant. 3. Gibberellin is essential for flower bud formation of the plant, however, it can not replace a trigger by low-temperature. 4. Biologically active endogenous GA_1 concentration increases in advance of flower bud formation of the plant. 5. GA_3 treatment can promote flower bud formation in case of an insufficient amount of low-temperature. As mentioned above, flower induction of the plant might be possible by GA_3 treatment according to the amount of low-temperature demand of the plant.