Monitoring studies of effect to the local government of forest therapy station maintenance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Takahide  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林管理研究領域, 室長 (50353636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITANI Toru  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 教授 (20285240)
IWASAKI Yutaka  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 准教授 (70316040)
HATTORI Mikihiko  日本医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特別研究員 (40350079)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords森林セラピー / セラピーロード / 活性酸素 / 酸化ストレス / 自律神経活動 / 森林セラピー専用トレイル / 森林セラピープログラム / 抗酸化能 / 森林セラピートレイル / モニタリング
Research Abstract
The effect of forest therapy to relax the mind and body, in the health and welfare of Medicine "prevention", its value has been close-up. In this study, the effect of medical on the new therapy load, as index active oxygen(cause of lifestyle-related diseases such as arteriosclerosis and diabetes) and autonomic nervous activity(such as blood pressure), 13 subjects 30 to 50 years of forest bathing one hour with a guide, was found effective antioxidant therapy has increased significantly, systolic and diastolic blood pressure, such as significantly reduced.