Studies on the origin of triploid Lychnis senno, and on utilization of self-pollinated progenies of the plant for breeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionFlower & Green Bank
Principal Investigator
GODO Toshinari  財団法人花と緑の銀行, 中央植物園部, 主任研究員 (00393108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Masashi  財団法人花と緑の銀, 中央植物園部, 主幹研究員 (40150859)
MII Masahiro  千葉大学, 園芸学研究, 教授 (30093074)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords三倍体 / センノウ / 古典園芸植物
Research Abstract
All plants of Lychnis senno existed in Japan are triploid, and are considered to be the same clone. In order to clarify the origin, the chroloplast DNA(PS-ID sequence) of Lychnis senno and those of related taxa was compared. As a result, the DNA of a wild species from Zhejiang province, China was identical with that of Lychnis senno.Thus the Chinese wild species is considered to be conserned in formation of triploid Lychnis senno.Generally triploid plant has low pollen fertility, and has not been utilized for breeding. However, in triploid Lychnis senno, progenies with various characters were obtained by self-pollination, they are considered to be favorable materials for breeding. Although some interspecific hybrids have been obtained by ovule culture, almost all hybrids showed chlorophyll-deficiency.