Characterization of a grape variety'Koshu' through comparative genomic hybridization and transcriptomic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Brewing
Principal Investigator
GOTO Nami  独立行政法人酒類総合研究所, 醸造技術基盤研究部門, 部門長 (60372190)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsブドウ / Vitis vinifera / 甲州 / ゲノム / CGH解析 / DNAマイクロアレイ / 網羅的発現解析 / ジーンチップ / ゲノムDNA
Research Abstract
Genomic structure of 'Koshu' was more closely related with oriental Vitis vinifera cultivars than with occidental cultivars and largely different from that of a wild grape species. Even though the genome of 'Koshu' contained a limited number of characteristically different sequences, these differences probably do not influence the character of 'Koshu'. Transcriptomic analysis revealed that the expression of some disease resistance and stress response related genes in the berry skin of 'Koshu' during ripening was higher than in 'Chardonnay'.