Integrated investigation of blueberry viruses for disease protection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
ISOGAI Masamichi  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30312515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Manabu  岩手大学, 農学部, 助教 (00361048)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords植物ウイルス / ブルーベリー / 病害防除 / ブルーベリー潜在ウイルス / ブルーベリー赤色輪点ウイス / ブルーベリー小球形潜在ウイルス / ブルーベリーAウイルス / ブルーベリー赤色輪点ウイルス / クロステロウイルス / ネポウイルス / Blueberry latent virus
Research Abstract
We detected four blueberry viruses in Japanese blueberry trees and analyzed their properties. Two out of the four viruses were identified with Blueberry red ringspot virus (BRRV) and blueberry latent virus (BBLV), which had been reported in other countries. The rest of the two viruses were new species, which were named Blueberry latent spherical virus (BLSV) and blueberry virus A (BVA). Characterization of BLSV revealed that it should be considered a new member of subgroup C in the genus Nepovirus. In a phylogenetic analysis of BVA genome, BVA was a new closterovirus which failed to group with any genus of the family Closteroviridae.