The gene required for the plant pathogenic and mycotoxin producing fungus to spread in the host
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Haruhisa  岐阜大学, 生命科学総合研究支援センター, 准教授 (20283319)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords菌類 / 遺伝子 / マイコトキシン / ムギ類赤かび病 / Fusarium
Research Abstract
Fusarium head blight fungus is a plant pathogen that causes mycotoxin contamination in major cereals. A natural pathogenicity mutant that could not spread beyond the inoculation point in host was found. The mutation locus was mapped to 54Kb-span in the chromosome 2by linkage analyses and3Kb in this region was deleted in the mutant. The FGSG0 2810 gene within the 3Kb of wild type strain was cloned and introduced into the mutant by transformation. Introduction of the FGSG02810 gene restored pathogenicity of the mutant. These results indicate that FGSG02810 is an essential gene for Fusarium head blight fungus to spread in the host plant.