Studies on the mechanism of viroplasm formation during plant negative-strand RNA virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Hideki  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 助教 (40263628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Nobuhiro  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 教授 (70206514)
Research Collaborator MARUYAMA Kazuyuki  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 技術職員 (20379811)
IDA Bagus andika  中国浙江省農業科学院
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsランえそ斑紋ウイルス / ラブドウイルス / Nicotiana benthamiana / ウイルス工場 / バイロプラズム / 粒子形成 / 植物 / マイナス鎖RNAウイルス / 封入体 / 複製 / 核移行 / BiFC
Research Abstract
Orchid fleck virus(OFV), a unique two-segmented negative-sense RNA virus, induces an intranuclear electron-lucent viroplasm(inclusion) in infected plant cells. We studied the molecular mechanism by which OFV viroplasms are produced in vivo. Transiently expression examinations by Agrobacterium-infiltration reveled that coexpression of nucleocapsid protein N and the putative phosphoprotein P, in the absence of virus infection, was sufficient for the formation of an intranuclear electron-lucent viroplasm-like structure in Nicotiana benthamiana cells.