Analysis of structure and function of RPS4 and RRS1 proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research Institution岡山県農林水産総合センター (2011)
Research Institute for Biological Science Okayama (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
NARUSAKA Yoshihiro  岡山県農林水産総合センター, 生物科学研究所, 研究員 (20335459)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBO Yasuyuki  京都府立大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (80183797)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords抵抗性遺伝子 / 遺伝子対遺伝子説 / シグナル伝達 / 植物免疫 / シロイヌナズナ / 炭疽病 / 青枯病 / トマト斑葉細菌病菌 / 抵抗性蛋白質 / 炭疽病菌 / 青枯病菌
Research Abstract
We found that both Arabidopsis RRS1 and RPS4 are required for resistance to Colletotrichum higginsianum, Ralstonia solanacearum and Pseudomonas syringae pv. tomato strain DC3000 expressing avrRps4.These two adjacent R genes confer resistance, in tandem or individually, to three distinct pathogens with very different infection strategies and virulence mechanisms. The comparison of amino acid sequences of the RPS4 alleles from twenty ecotypes revealed the protein sequences were highly similar. On the contrary, we found several variations in the LRR domain and C-terminal region of RRS1 by comparing twenty ecotypes. Natural variation in receptor-type R proteins often occurs in their LRR domain, typically at the solvent exposedβ-strand/β-turn structure. The strong selection pressure at the LRR domain suggests that this is the domain directly binds to the pathogen determinants that are evolving fast. We introduced some amino acid changes into RPS4 and RRS1, and we revealed the structure and function of RPS4 and RRS1 proteins.