Analysis of ancient structure of the W chromosome of the silkworm, Bombyx mori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
ABE Hiroaki  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (80222660)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子昆虫生物学 / 性染色体 / カイコ / W染色体 / レトロトランスポゾン / ゲノム / 転移因子 / クワコ / 鱗翅目 / レトロポゾン / 性決定
Research Abstract
I analyzed the structure of the W chromosome of the silkworm, Bombyx mori. I found that the DNA sequences of the W chromosome comprised nested structures of many transposable elements. The history of the chromosome organization and evolution(degeneration) would be expected to be better preserved on the W chromosome than on the other chromosomes.