Construction of recombinant baculoviruses without using cell cultures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Madoka  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (60302907)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANG Wonkyon  理化学研究所, 本分子昆虫学研究室, 専任研究員 (30291917)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords組換えウイルス / 顆粒病ウイルス / 核多角体病ウイルス / トランスファーベクター / チャノコカクモンハマキ / バックミド / 全ゲノム配列 / 包埋体
Research Abstract
Construction of recombinant viruses is important for elucidating viral gene function and infection processes, as well as for recombinant protein production. However, with the exception of a few model systems, most of the~600 known baculoviruses lack permissive cell lines in which recombinant genotypes can be produced and, consequently, the molecular pathology of those viruses is poorly understood. The purpose of this study was to establish a generally applicable methodology to construct recombinant baculoviruses without having to use cell culture. In this study, the bacmid system was constructed using baculoviruses genome introduced with bacterial replication origin and generated recombinant virus DNA was established.