Flower odor in primitive pollination system and its ecological function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA Morio  三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (20273352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKINO Toshiharu  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (40414875)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGUCHI Hirokazu  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (50303871)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords昆虫利用 / 機能開発 / 花粉媒介 / 甲虫 / 果樹 / 花香 / チェリモヤ / アテモヤ / 概日リズム / GC-MS / 香気成分 / GC/MS / ケシキスイ / エステル / GC / MS
Research Abstract
Flower odors of cherimoya and atemoya were investigated. These fruit trees are known to be pollinated by fruit-eating nitidulid beetles. GC and GC/MS revealed that most of the floral odor were esters. As esters are main components of fruits odor, it was suggested that Annona spp. flowers mimic fruits chemically to attract frugivorous nitidulid beetles as pollinators. A semiconductor gas sensor was used to clarify temporal change of odor intensity. In cherimoya, two peaks were found in the evening of female stage and male stage. In atemoya, peaks were found in the morning and evening, suggesting 12h cycle of floral activity.