Project/Area Number |
21580066
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied entomology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YANO Shuichi 京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (30273494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKINO Toshiharu 京都工芸繊維大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (40414875)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OSAKABE Masahiro 京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (50346037)
Project Period (FY) |
2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | アリ / ハダニ / カブリダニ / 防御網 / 捕食回避 / 集合性 / 生物的防除 / 人工生態系 / 捕食回避戦略 / ハダニの網 / 化学成分 / コウズケカブリダニ / ケナガカブリダニ / 移動 / カンザワハダニ / アミメアリ / ナミハダニ / 立体網 / ミカンハダニ / 胴背毛 / 摂食阻害 / フィトール / 捕食連鎖 / ジェネラリスト捕食者 / 体内成分 |
Research Abstract |
Spider mites live in the space between leaf surfaces and thin silk webs. Spider mites avoided generalist predators such as ants by staying inside the webs, while the mites avoided predatory mites that intruded into their webs by exiting the webs. In the presence of both predators, however, the conflicting antipredator defenses of spider mites broke down; the mites that moved out of the webs in response to predatory mites were preyed upon by ants. This study offers the first evidence that ants may have a positive effect on the biological control of spider mites by predatory mites. Moreover, we also found in the course of the above study that cooperative web sharing against predators promotes group living in spider mites and that spider mite species that does not build protective webs has an alternative defense against predators.