Project/Area Number |
21580068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied entomology
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAHAMA Yumi 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教務員 (90242784)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MASE Keisuke 日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (60414942)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 応用昆虫 / カイコ / 胚子発生 / 休眠 / 一酸化窒素合成酵素 / スプライシングバリアント / 浸酸処理 / スプライシングバリアト |
Research Abstract |
A splicing variant of nitric oxide synthase(NOS) was found in HCl-treated diapause eggs of the silkworm, Bombyx mori. The splicing variant(NovNOS-V) lacked one exon of NOS gene that was encoded 35 amino acid residue, and NovNOS-V mRNA was expressed just after HCl-treatment. NOS gene expression and NOS activity were also examined with non-diapause, diapause and HCl-treated diapause eggs, respectively. These gene expressions were not parallel with the changes in NOS activity. These results suggest that the changes in NOS activity are regulated mainly at the level of post-transcription during embryonic development in B. mori. Furthermore, the distribution and localization of NOS were investigated by an immunohistochemical technique using antibodies against the universal NOS, and the localization of NOS was observed mainly in yolk cells in HCl-treated diapause eggs.