Functional analysis of genes from an anhydrobiotic chironomid, Polypedilum vanderplanki, using the transgenic fly system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANAMORI Kanamori yasushi  京都工芸繊維大学, ショウジョウバエ遺伝資源センター, 研究員 (70535799)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Masatoshi  京都工芸繊維大学, ショウジョウバエ遺伝資源センター, 教授 (10142001)
KIKAWADA Takahiro  農業生物資源研究所 (60414900)
OKUDA Takashi  農業生物資源研究所 (60414893)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords乾燥耐性 / ネムリユスリカ / トレハロース / LEAタンパク質 / キイロショウジョウバエ / ストレス / 糖
Research Abstract
To analysis the functions of trehalose and four LEA proteins in the dried state of an anhydrobiotic chironomid, Polypedilum vanderplanki larva, desiccation-related genes were introduced into Drosophila melanogaster. The adult flies expressing four LEA protein genes had no additional tolerance for desiccation ; moreover, PvLEA1-expressed male fly presented the sensitivity for desiccation. This suggests that PvLEA proteins concern with desiccation tolerance of P. vanderplanki indirectly.