Effects of P limitation on nutrient cycling intemperate forests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Osamu  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (10253519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBUYA Masato  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (10226194)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords養分制限 / 窒素制限 / リン制限 / アロフェン / イモゴライト / リター分解 / リグニン / 養分循環 / 温帯林 / 地球温暖化 / 有機物分解 / 無機化 / 二酸化炭素 / 窒素飽和
Research Abstract
We examined nutrient limitation in 26 stands of larch forest onvolcanic parent material deposited 300-20,000 y BP at Mt. Shirahata, Sapporo, Japan.Root-ingrowth bioassay showed that of the 26 stands examined 13were N limited,3were Plimited, and 10 were N and P colimited. Nitrogen limitation was common in stands with afoliar N:P ratio<16. In stands with foliar N:P ratio>16, colimitation by N and P dominated,but P limitation was observed at three stands.