Tolerance for the environment of gramineous plants under high saline and alkaline conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Shigenao  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (80161264)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsNa型アルカリ土壌 / イネ科植物 / ムギネ酸 / 塩類耐性 / 砂漠化 / シオチガヤ / pH / EC / Na型アルカリ塩類土壌 / 中国東北部 / H^+-ATPase / 微量必須元素 / 炭酸水素イオン / 耐性機構 / 土壌pH / カルシウム / ナトリウム / バーミキュライト / アノカリ塩類土壌 / 電気伝導度
Research Abstract
In order to recover the growth of the pasture in the sodic alkaline soil of North-eastern district of China, the chemical characteristics of the soil and tolerance of the gramineous plants growing there were investigated. The result showed that the soil had high pH around 10 and electron conductivity (EC). It was shown that much amount of Fe and Al was eluted by water. It was shown that the tolerance to high EC, especially to bicarbonate rather than sodium ion is more prerequisite in the tolerant plant. Furthermore, it was shown that the plant had higher activity to release phytosiderophore in its roots.