Studies on the cross-talk between environmental stress and sugar metabolism in developing tomato fruits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUKURA Chiaki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (60361309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAYA Sumiko  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (90302372)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords糖 / アミノ酸 / 有機酸 / デンプン / ADP-glucose pyrophosphorylase / トマト / 果実 / 塩類ストレス / 糖代謝 / AGPase / 環境ストレス / 種子プライミング / 青枯病抵抗性 / ジベレリン
Research Abstract
In this research, a cross-interactions of environmental stress such a salinity and the primary metabolism was investigated in a developing fruit of tomato. It was revealed that i) salinity stress enhanced sugar accumulation by promoting carbon influx and starch accumulation in an immature fruit, ii) salinity stress enhanced amino-acid biosynthesis but it was not so effective on metabolism of organic acids. Additionally, the effect of salinity treatment on seed germination was also studied. The salinity stress significantly enhanced seed germination through activation of gibberellin biosynthesis.