Functional characterization of two-component high-affinity nitrate transport system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SUEYOSHI Kuni  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (10216278)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsオオムギ / 硝酸イオン / 膜輸送 / トランスポーター / 輸送 / 組織内局在性
Research Abstract
In barley, low level of external nitrate is absorbed by high affinity transport system(HATS) which is composed of two proteins, HvNRT2 and HvNAR2. In this study, it was suggested that two proteins make complex in the isolated plasma membrane and co-localized at out most layer of the cells in root cortex. In addition, Bimolecular fluorescence complementation analysis showed that HvNRT2 and HvNAR2 interacts in the plasma membrane of the native plant cells.