Analysis of sterol metabolic pathway in hexaploid wheat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2010-2011)
Yokohama City University (2009)
Principal Investigator
MURANAKA Toshiya  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60342862)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGATA Noriko  日本女子大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40311352)
ISSHIKI Masayuki  横浜市立大学, 木原生物学研究所, 准教授 (10314543)
KAWAMURA Kanako  横浜市立大学, 木原生物学研究所, 助教 (60381935)
OYAMA Kiyoshi  東京工業大学, 助教 (20391899)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsステロール / 代謝工学 / コムギ / P450 / 同祖遺伝子
Research Abstract
Wheat(Triticum aestivum) is one of the three major crops. It is expected to add value to the crop by the modification of sterol profiles. However, because of the complicated genome(hexaploid) and difficulty of transgenic work, there have been no information of sterol pathway in the crop. In this study, 13 genes for putative sterol metabolic pathway was identified. Among these genes, we elucidated the CYP710A8 encoding sterol C-22 desaturase as a key characteristic for the higher level of stigmasterol. The gene was mapped on chromosome 3(3A, 3B, and 3D) and difference of the function of the genes was confirmed by overexpression of each gene in Arabidopsis.