Analysis of the endophytic nitrogen fixation of bradyrhizobia in sweet potato.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
OHWAKI Yoshinari  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業総合研究センター土壌肥料研究領域, 主任研究員 (60355542)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsサツマイモ / エンドファイト / 窒素固定 / Bradyrhizobium属細菌
Research Abstract
Endophytic diazotrophs isolated from sweet potato were characterized. The isolated Bradyrhizobium showed acetylene reduction activity in the medium containing carboxylic acids as the carbon source under micro-aerobic conditions. Colonization in the stems after inoculation of the Bradyrhizobium to the roots was observed in sweet potatoes. These results suggested that the Bradyrhizobium endophyte can express nitrogenase activity in the microsites with low oxygen tension in plants.