Developmentally regulated gene reconstitution mediated by a phage DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SATO Tsutomu  法政大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (70215812)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細菌 / ファージ / DNA再編成 / 細胞分化 / 枯草菌 / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
The developmentally regulated gene spoVFB which encodes a dipicolinic acid synthetase was interrupted by a phage-like DNA in Bacillus weihenstephanensis KBAB4.We showed that the spoVFB gene is a composite of two truncated genes named 5'-spoVFB and 3'-spoVFB, which are brought together by site-specific recombination during sporulation.