Functional analysis of GGDEF/EAL proteins that control the stability of small RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kazushi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (00444183)
Research Collaborator TONY Romeo  フロリダ大学, 微生物・細胞科学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大腸菌 / バイオフィルム / GGDEFドメイン / EALドメイン / c-di-GMP / Csrシステム / small RNA / c-fi-GMP
Research Abstract
To elucidate the mechanism of bacterial biofilm formation control, we analyzed the function of the GGDEF/EAL proteins in bacteria. GGDEF/EAL protein CsrD was not involved in c-di-GMP metabolism and altered the activity in each growth phase and controlled biofilm formation by regulating the stability of small RNA. On the other hand, YliF(GGDEF protein) and YliE(EAL protein) controlled biofilm formation by regulating the synthesis and degradation of c-di-GMP.