Engineering of oxygen-requiring properties in Corynebacterium glutamicum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Masato  信州大学, 農学部, 教授 (00377649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENO Seiki  信州大学, 農学部, 助教 (30422702)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords発酵生産 / コリネバクテリウム・グルタミクム / 低酸素適応性 / シチジル酸キナーゼ / リボヌクレオチドレダクターゼ / GapN / Rho / グリセルアルデヒド-3-リン酸デヒドロゲナーゼ / 微好気生育
Research Abstract
We identified six genes relevant to the microaerobic growth of Corynebacterium glutamicum ; Cgl0807, Cgl1102, Cgl0600, Cgl1427, Cgl2857, and Cgl2859. Among these, the Cgl1427 gene encoding cytidylate kinase was shown to play an important role in DNA synthesis when cells were grown under low oxygen concentrations, suggesting that DNA synthesis might become a limiting factor for growth under oxygen limitation. Meanwhile, from the viewpoint of reducing oxygen requirement itself, we engineered a C. glutamicum strain with a modified glycolytic pathway that can generate NADPH instead of NADH, and showed its potential as a host for biotechnological processes.