Clarification of horizontal gene transfer mechanism in Streptomyces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Masakazu  信州大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90332676)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords微生物遺伝 / ゲノム進化 / 放線菌 / 接合伝達 / TraB / 局在 / 発現
Research Abstract
The conjugative transfer of the small plasmid takes a main role in horizontal gene transfer in Streptomyces. The small criptic plasmid, pSN22, from Streptomyces nigrifaciens can mobilize the host chromosome along with the plasmid transfer. We identified both the TraB protein is essential for the plasmid and genome transfer through cytoplasmic membrane and the ATP activity is essential for the DNA channel function. In addition the elements acted in trans, we also identified cis element essential for the plasmid transfer and determined the distinctive structure.