| Project/Area Number |
21580091
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied microbiology
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Toyokazu 岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90220657)
MITSUKURA Koichi 岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (70324283)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUDA Tomoko 東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 講師 (10319494)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 発酵生産 / 微生物 / 酵素反応 / Kolbe-Schmitt反応 / 超臨界CO2条件 / 炭酸固定反応 / 脱炭酸酵素 / 可逆的脱炭酸反応 / 位置選択的 / 4-ヒドロキシ安息香酸 / ピロール-2-カルボン酸脱炭酸酵素 / 超臨界CO2条 / ヒドロキシナフトエ酸 / 2,6-ジヒドロキシ安息香酸脱炭酸酵素 / 4-ヒドロキシ安息香酸脱炭酸酵素 |
| Research Abstract |
We have found several aromatic or heterocyclic carboxylic acid decarboxylases catalyze Kolbe-Schmitt reaction. We characterized them and the high expression of each gene and the optimization of reaction conditions of carbon dioxide fixation were studied. We constructed the library of these enzymes and proposed the production process of various carboxylic acids. These enzymes compose of hetero-oligomer and a small molecule subunit participates as a stable factor, which were very important for the further application of these enzymes.