Mechanisms of oxidative protein folding in the periplasm of E. coli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KADOKURA Hiroshi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 研究員 (70224558)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsジスルフィド結合 / 立体構造形成 / 分泌 / DsbA / ペリプラズム / 外膜 / 微生物機能 / ジスルフィド
Research Abstract
Disulfide bonds, formed between pairs of cysteines, are important for the folding,activity, and stability of many secretory and membrane proteins. In a bacterium Escherichia coli, an enzyme called DsbA introduces disulfide bonds into folding proteins in the periplasm. In this study, I detected, in vivo, the intermediates of disulfide bond formation that were formed between DsbA and its substrates. Detailed characterization of the intermediates revealed a number of new insights into protein folding in this cellular compartment.