Studies on the structure and function of enzymes related to C-S bond formation and cleavage of useful naturally-occuring cyclic compounds having sulfur
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Yoshikazu  鳥取大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 名誉教授 (40026555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Nobuhiro  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (30127469)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords好熱性微生物 / 好熱性酵素 / 環状含硫有機化合物 / ビオチン生合成系酵素 / ジベンゾチオフェン脱硫酵素系 / 炭素-硫黄結合 / Bio酵素 / バイオインフォマティクス / bio遺伝子 / BioF / DBT脱硫代謝系の酵素 / Bio遺伝子 / Dsz遺伝子 / 酵素ライブラリー / 環状含硫化合物
Research Abstract
The structure and function of thermophilic enzymes related to C-S bond formation and cleavage of naturally occuring important cyclic compounds were studied for the first time. Targeted enzymes are KAPA synthase(BioF), which is involved in the first step of biotin(vitamin H) synthetic pathway, as the model enzyme related to C-S bond formation pathway, and dibenzothiophene(DBT) monooxigenase(BdsC), which is involoved in the first and second steps of DBT, an air pollutant contained in petroleum, as the model enzyme related to C-S bond cleavage pathway. As for the former enzyme, the temperature properties and substrate specificities were significantly superior to those of known mesophilic organisms. As for the latter enzyme, a useful new reaction was found in terms of application.