Analysis of the physiological significance of GPI flippase and synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUNATO Kouichi  広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (30379854)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords微生物機能 / 糖脂質 / 生体膜 / 細胞機能制御 / 脂質 / 糖 / 微生物
Research Abstract
Glycosylphosphatidylinositol(GPI) is a complex glycolipid that anchors proteins to the plasma membrane. In this study, using a deletion mutant of ARV1 gene that encodes a putative flippase required for the transport of a GPI intermediate to the ER lumen and other mutants defective in GPI synthesis, we found that GPI synthesis regulates aging and cell death in yeast, and the cell death is largely concerned with structure and function of telomere.