Characterization of φRSL1-encoded genes controlling the host virulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Takashi  Hiroshima University, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (40230461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIE Makoto  広島大学, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (20274110)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords微生物機能 / ゲノム / ファージ / 植物病理 / マイクロアレイ / 応用微生物 / バクテリオファージ / DNAマイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
Based on DNA microarray analysis, 343 genes encoded by R.solanacearum jumbo phage φRSL1 were characterized to be expressed in the early, early-intermediate, intermediadte-late, and late stages. The φRSL1 genome consists of four gene-cluster regions where region I mainly contains early-intermediate genes, while most intermediate-late genes are located within regions II and IV. Bacterial cells infected with φRSL1 were steadily maintained at a low level of cell density over a long period. Under these conditions, 12 φRSL1 genes were shown to be highly expressed and regulate the host growth.