Identification of glycosyltransferases that regulate morphology and differentiation of filamentous fungus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Masatoshi  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (90274521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEGAWA Kaoru  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (50197282)
FUTAGAMI Taiki  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (60512027)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords糸状菌 / Aspergillus / O-結合型糖鎖 / 糖転移酵素
Research Abstract
Aspergillus nidulans possesses three putativeα-1, 2-mannosyltransferases(Mnt) that are involved in protein O-glycosylation. We attempted to identify and characterize three Mnts of A. nidulans. The structure of O-glycans and mannosyltransferase activity using wt strain and three mnt-disruptants were determined. A. nidulans mnts(Anmnts) respectively expressed in a triple mnt mutant of yeast. The results indicate that AnMntA and AnMntC are not involved in O-glycosylation unlike to yeast Mnts, and that AnMntB functions in part similar to yeast Mnts. We determined whether AnMnts catalyze the synthetic reaction of the cell wall component, galactomannan that is present in Aspergilli. The results indicate that three AnMnts may be involved in synthesis ofα-1, 2-mannan polymer in galactomannan.