Transcriptional analysis of silica-induced protein in Thermus thermophilus and its application to heterologous protein production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
DOI Katsumi  九州大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (40253520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TASHIRO Kosuke  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (00192170)
FUJINO Yasuhiro  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 助教 (70582659)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsThermus thermophilus / シリカ / ABCトランスポーター / DNAマイクロアレイ / 大量発現系 / 鉄イオン / バイオミネラリゼーション / プロモーター / Thermus / マイクロアレイ / 薬剤耐性 / 生存戦略
Research Abstract
Thermus cells produce the specific protein, a silica-induced protein(Sip), only when they are cultivated in the culture containing supersaturated silica. DNA microarray analysis under the silica-stressed and iron-deficient conditions were performed to detect the signal transduction in sip expression. From the results, Thermus cells may receive the signal of the existence of supersaturated silica as the iron deficiency, and may gather iron ions or other metal cations to their surfaces.