Studies on imbalance localization of phospholipids in the cellular membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Hisanori  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20212045)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYASHITA Masahiro  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (80324664)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアシル転移酵素 / 脂質の不均衡分布 / 酵母 / 細胞膜リン脂質 / アシル転移酸素 / 脂質不均衡分布
Research Abstract
In this study, we clarify the relation between imbalance localization of double-bond in the phospholipids and newly found lyso-phospholipid acyltransferases. Two acyltransferases Lpt1 and Slc1 were purified(or partially purified) and substrate specificities were examined. Also total lipids were extracted from lpt1 or slc1 gene disrupted strain and subjected to LC-MS/MS analysis. From these experiments, Two enzymes mainly catalyze introduction of acyl-residue containing double-bond, although substrate preference were different.