Studies on microbial peptidases and synthesis of peptides containingβ-amino acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KOMEDA Hidenobu  富山県立大学, 工学部生物工学科, 准教授 (50285160)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords微生物酵素 / ペプチダーゼ / アミダーゼ / ベーターアミノ酸
Research Abstract
β-amino acid-containing peptides(β-peptides) are important chemical compounds useful for the production of several pharmaceuticals. Several microorganisms that can produce peptidases acting onβ-peptides were searched from soil samples and stock cultures to be used for the synthesis ofβ-peptides. A novel peptidase hydrolyzingβ-peptides was isolated from one of the strains, Pseudomonas sp., and characterized. The gene encoding the enzyme was cloned and expressed in E. coli, and the recombinant enzyme purified from the transformant was used for the synthesis ofβ-peptides.