Development of Pro-biotic Lactic Acid Bacteria Scavenging Environmental Hydroperoxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
NIIMURA Youichi  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (00180563)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords乳酸菌 / プロバイオティックス / 過酸化脂質 / 過酸化脂質分解 / 過酸化水素 / 過酸化水素分解 / Mg-catalase / NADH peroxidase
Research Abstract
In order to get lactic acid bacteria scavenging environmental lipid peroxide, we successfully isolated Lactobacillus plantarum P2 strain and purified two lipid peroxide reductases from the bacteria. The enzymes catalyze the reduction of lipid peroxide to its alcohol derivative with NAD(P) H as the preferred electron donor. The gene of the enzyme was cloned and overexpressed in E. coli. The recombinant enzyme has been purified to homogeneity and analyzed to get enzymatic parameters.