Elucidation of reaction mechanism of novel biosynthetic enzymes for derivatization of reveromycin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Shunji  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 化学情報・化合物創製チーム, チームヘッド (30311608)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords放線菌 / 天然化合物 / ポリケチド / リベロマイシンA / スピロアセタール化合物 / 生合成 / スピロアセタール / P450
Research Abstract
We disrupted reveromycin biosynthetic gene cluster and analyzed the structure of biosynthetic intermediates isolated from each disruptant. We identified various reveromycin derivatives required for the speculation of its biosynthetic pathway. Moreover, the analysis of biosynthetic mechanisms using RM-A1a(triol intermediate) and recombinant enzymes resulted in the identification of dihydroxy ketone synthase(RevG) and spiroacetal synthase(RevJ), which are involved in stereospecific spiroacetal formation.