Isolation of the bio-degradable plastic degrading bacteria at low temperature and high-pressure conditions, and discovery of the evaluation system of the plastic degradation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KATO Chiaki  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, 上席研究員 (90360750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 孝子  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, 技術研究副主幹 (20371734)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords微生物利用学 / 深海微生物 / 好圧性微生物 / 生分解性プラスチック / 生プラ分解性微生物 / Moritella属 / リパーゼ / エステラーゼ / 連続加圧培養評価装置 / Shewanella属 / 遺伝子クローニング / しんかい6500 / かいこう7000II
Research Abstract
Several bio-degradable plastic degradation bacteria were isolated from Kuril-Trench(depth 3500-4800m) and Japan-Trench(depth 5000-7000m). The isolated bacteria were shown as psychrophilic and piezophilic growth properties, and were able to degrade the bio-plastics at low temperature and high-pressure conditions. Using those isolates, the "continuous high-pressure cultivation and bio-plastic degradation evaluation system"was developed, and we elucidated it's availability.