Functional analysys of cGMP/NO as signal transducers in plant cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Hiroshi  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (00159203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAMARU Kengo  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (90260025)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords情報伝達 / cGMP / 一酸化窒素 / シグナル伝達 / 植物 / 遺伝子発現調節 / シロイヌナズナ
Research Abstract
The role of cGMP and NO in plant cells is not well understand. The mechanisms of signal transduction of cGMP/NO at the level of gene expression were studied. cGMP/NO responsible elements in the promoters of cGMP/NO regulated genes in Arabidopsis were determined. cGMP-responsible element was different from the NO-responsible element in both promoters, suggesting that cGMP and NO signal transduction pathway are different from each other. Unit I sequence in the promoter of soybean chalcone synthase 8 gene was shown to be cGMP-dependent cis-element.