Development of thermostable protein-refolding catalysis and characterization of the kinetic properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Takashi  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (40253009)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURAMITSU Seiki  大阪大学, 大学院・理学部研究科, 教授 (60153368)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords酵素化学 / ジスルフィド架橋 / 蛋白質フォールディング / 酸化還元電位 / 平衡論支配 / 速度論支配 / シグナルペプチド配列 / ペリプラズム空間 / ジスルフィドイソメラーゼ / ジスルフイド架橋 / ジスルフィト架橋 / シグナルペブチド配列 / ペリープラズム空間
Research Abstract
The present study assessed the contribution of sctive site sequence of Escherichia coli DsbA by screening a library of mutant dsbA genes with the genetically randomized active-site sequence CXXC. Alleles of 24 dsbA mutants gave significant variation in the cellular functions, and a mutant dsbA gene that encodes Cys-Asp-Ile-Cys sequence enhanced pahge sensitivity by 40-fold more than the wild-type dsbA. The redox potential of DsbA[CDIC] was determined to be. 171. 8 mV, which suggested less oxidizing catalyst than the wild type DsbA(-125. 9 mV) and the redox potential was close to that of yeast protein disulfide isomerase(175 mV). It was suggested that DsbA[CDIC] improved the net yield of the correctly folded periplasmic proteins through the disulfide isomerase catalysis. Thermostable homologs were also characterized for application of folding catalysis at high temperature.