Clarification of molecular mechanism for active biosynthesis and abundant accumulation of ascorbic acid in acerola.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ESAKA Muneharu  広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (70151975)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアスコルビン酸 / アセロラ / 遺伝子組換え / 遺伝子発現 / 酸化ストレス / ストレス抵抗性植物 / 熱帯性植物 / ビタミンC / デヒドロアスコルビン酸 / モノデヒドロアスコルビン酸 / プロモーター / マンノースピロホスホリラーゼ
Research Abstract
Acerola(Malpighia glabra) is an exotic fruit cultivated primarily for its abundant ascorbate content, which is over 20-fold higher than ascorbate content in lemon. The molecular mechanisms that regulate the biosynthesis and accumulation of a large amount of ascorbic acid in acerola have been clarified in this study. Also, ascorbic acid biosynthesis-related genes from acerola have been manipulated to generate ascorbic acid-rich transgenic plants. The overexpression of acerola ascorbate biosynthetic enzyme genes resulted in two-to three-fold increase in the ascorbate content of the transgenic plants.